Select Page

Disclaimer For Website, Programs, Products + Services

By entering this website or purchasing or using our blog, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products and/or services, from or related to Cathy Sykora and The Health Coach Group, LLC, you are agreeing to accept all parts of this Disclaimer. Thus, if you do not agree to the disclaimer below, STOP now, and do not use our website, blog, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products or services or anything you have purchased or experienced through us (collectively “Website, Programs, Products and Services”).

For Educational and Informational Purposes Only.  The information provided in or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services is for educational and informational purposes only, and is made available to you as self-help tools for your own use. When using any material obtained from or through The Health Coach Group, LLC, whether through in-person, phone, Skype, webinars, teleseminars, webcams, social media, and otherwise in a variety of settings, including but not limited to individual and/or group programs, classes, workshops, events, retreats, seminars, consultations and/or trainings, you acknowledge that we are supporting you in our role exclusively as providing business education for Health Coaches, and in no other role.

Not a Substitute for Medical Advice.  The information provided in or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment that can be provided by you or your clients’ own Medical Provider (including doctor/physician, nurse, physician’s assistant, or any other health professional), Mental Health Provider (including psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, counselor, or social worker), registered dietitian or licensed nutritionist, or member of the clergy.

Not Holding Self Out.  In this capacity as a business educator for Health Coaches, I am not holding myself out to be a Medical Provider (including doctor/physician, nurse, physician’s assistant or any other health professional), Mental Health Provider (including psychiatrist, psychologist, therapist, counselor, or social worker), registered dietician or licensed nutritionist, or member of the clergy.  Rather, I serve as a trainer, educator, coach, mentor and guide who provides business education and learning opportunities to Health Coaches,

Consult Your Physician or Health Care Provider. Our intent is NOT to replace any relationship that exists, or should exist, between you or your clients’ Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider. You and your clients should always seek the advice of your/their own doctor/physician, nurse practitioner, physician’s assistant, Mental Health Provider, or another health care professional regarding any questions or concerns about your/their specific health situation.  We advise you and your clients to speak with your/their own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider before implementing any suggestions obtained through our Website, Programs, Products and Services including but not limited to exercise, lifestyle, weight loss, food, vitamins or supplements; engaging in an elimination diet, detox or cleanse; meditation or deep breathing exercises; or participating in any other aspect of a weight loss, healthy eating, exercise and/or lifestyle program. You and your clients shall not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this website or received from us.  You and your clients should not stop taking any medications without speaking to your Medical Provider and/or Mental Health Provider. If you or your clients have or suspect that you or they have a medical problem, you are advised to contact your/their own Medical Provider or Mental Health Provider promptly.

Not Legal or Financial Advice.  The information contained in our Website, Programs or Services is not intended to be a substitute for legal or financial advice that can be provided by your own attorney, accountant, and/or financial adviser. Although care has been taken in preparing the information provided to you, we cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions, and we accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising. The law varies by state and it is constantly changing and therefore it affects each individual and business in different ways.  As a result, it is recommended to seek outside financial and/or legal counsel relating to your specific circumstances as needed. You are hereby advised to consult with your tax consultant, accountant or lawyer for any and all questions and concerns you have, may have, or hereafter have regarding any and all information presented by our Website, Programs or Services pertaining to your specific financial and/or legal situation.

Personal Responsibility. Our Website, Programs and Services aim to accurately represent the information provided. You are acknowledging that you are participating voluntarily in using our Website, Programs and Services, and you alone are solely and personally responsible for your results. You acknowledge that you take full responsibility for your business, and for your own health, life and well-being, as well as the health, lives and well-being of your family and children (where applicable), for all decisions now or in the future.

No Guarantees of Income or of Any Kind. Our role is to support and assist you in reaching your own business goals, but your success depends primarily on your own effort, motivation, commitment and follow-through. I cannot and do not guarantee that you or your clients will attain a particular result, and you accept and understand that results differ by each individual. Each individual’s business and health and wellness success depends on his or her background, dedication, desire, and motivation, and a whole host of additional factors.  As with any business or health and wellness related program or service that you purchase, your results may vary, and will be based on many variables, so therefore no guarantees can be made.  Any earnings or income statements or examples shown through our Website, Programs and Services are only estimates of what might be possible for you or your clients. There can be no assurance as to any particular financial outcome, or health and wellness outcome, based on the use of our Website, Programs or Services.  You agree that we are not responsible for the success or failure of your business decisions, the increase or decrease of your finances or income level, your clients’ results, or any other result of any kind that you may have as a result of information presented to you through our Website, Programs and Services. You are solely responsible for your and your clients’ results.

Event/Conference Content.  The conference program and speakers may change (including cancellation of sessions and workshops) without notice.

Testimonials.  We present real world experiences, testimonials, and insights about other people’s experiences for purposes of illustration only. The testimonials, examples, and photos used are of actual clients and results they personally achieved. Each client has approved these testimonials, examples, and photos for use in materials to speak to our Program, Product and/or Services, but they are not intended to represent or guarantee that current or future clients will achieve the same or similar results.  Rather, these client stories represent what is possible with our Programs, Products and/or Services. Each of these unique stories, and any and all results reported in these stories by our clients on our Website and through our Programs, Products and Services, are the culmination of numerous variables, some of which we cannot control.

Assumption of Risk. There are sometimes unknown individual risks and circumstances that can arise during use of our Website, Programs, Products and Services that cannot be foreseen that can influence or reduce results.  We are not responsible for your or your clients’ personal choices or actions before, during or after use of our Website, Programs, Products and Services. You understand that any mention of any suggestion or recommendation on or through our Website, Programs, Products or Services is to be taken at your and your clients’ own risk, with no liability on our part, recognizing that there is a rare chance that business failure, illness, injury or even death could result. You accept full responsibility for the consequences of your use, or non-use, of any information provided by us through any means whatsoever, as well as your clients’ use or non-use of any information obtained through you or our Website, Programs or Services. Your or your clients’ use, or non-use, of this information is at your own risk, and you absolve us of any liability or loss that you, your clients, your business, your family and/or children or any other person may incur from your or their use or non-use of the information provided.

No Liability and Release of Claims.  We will not be held responsible or liable in any way for the information, products or materials that you request or receive through or on our Website, Programs or Services.  In no event will we be liable to you, your clients’ or to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable or consequential damages for any use of or reliance on our Website, Programs and Services, or on those affiliated with us in any way, and you and your clients’ hereby release us from any and all claims, including, without limitation, those related to lost profits, personal or business interruptions, personal injuries, accidents, misapplication of information, or any other loss, physical or mental disease, condition or issue experienced by you and/or your clients, or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages or difficulties.  We do not assume liability for accidents, delays, injuries, loss or damage due to any act or default of any company, organization, or person engaged in rendering this Website, Program or Services in any way. In the event that you or your clients use the information provided through our Website, Programs or Services by us or affiliated with us, we assume no responsibility.  We will not be held responsible in any way for the information that you or your clients request or receive through our Website, Programs or Services. By using our Website, Programs and Services, you and your clients fully and completely hold harmless, indemnify and release us and any other of our employees, shareholders, directors, staff, consultants, agents, or anyone affiliated with us from any and all liability, damages, causes of action, allegations, suits, sums of money, claims and demands whatsoever, in law or equity, that you or your clients ever had, now have or will have in the future against us, arising from your or your clients’ participation in or in any way related to our Website, Programs and Services, unless arising from the gross negligence on our part.

No Warranties.  WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON THE WEBSITE. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR OUR PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Not Evaluated by the FDA.  The information contained on this Website or provided through our Website, Programs, Products and Services has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 

Accuracy.  Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information shared on or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services, the information may inadvertently contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. We are not responsible for the views, opinions, or accuracy of facts referenced on or through our Website, Programs, Products and Services or those of any other individual or company affiliated with us in any way. Every effort has been made to present you with the most accurate, up-to-date information, but because the nature of health care, scientific, business, and technology research is constantly evolving, we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of our content.

No Endorsement.  Reference or links in our Website, Programs, Products or Services to any other individual’s, business or entity’s information, opinions, advice, programs, products or services do not constitute our formal endorsement. We are merely sharing information for your own self-help and for informational and educational purposes only. We are not responsible for the website content, blogs, e-mails, videos, social media, programs, products and/or services of any off-site web pages, companies or persons linked or referenced in our Website, Programs, Products or Services.  Should our Website link appear in any other individual’s, business’s or entity’s website, program, product or services, it does not constitute our formal endorsement of them, their business or their website.

By using our Website, Programs, Products and Services you implicitly signify your agreement to all parts of the above Disclaimer. If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, please contact us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com.

 

Website Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. The Health Coach Group, LLC reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions on the Website from time to time, and by using the Website, you agree to the Terms and Conditions as they appear whether or not you have read them. If at any time you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, please do not use this Website.

Website Use and Consent

Whether you use this Website as a casual visitor, guest, registered user, licensee, or as a member of our programs, you agree to certain terms which are outlined below.

If you have purchased a program or subscription or otherwise entered into an agreement with us, you will also be governed by the terms of that agreement or the terms and conditions for that program, which shall prevail in the event of a conflict. Online purchases have additional terms and conditions relating to the transaction as indicated.
We try to ensure that Website availability is uninterrupted and that transmissions will be error-free. However, we cannot guarantee that your access will not be suspended or restricted from time to time, including to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. We, of course, try to limit the frequency and duration of any suspension or restriction.

Although every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of published information on or through this Website, the Website may inadvertently contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This information may be changed or updated without notice. We assume no responsibility for errors or omissions on the site or in documents referenced by or linked to our Website.

This Website is intended solely for users who are thirteen (13) years of age or older. Any registration by, use of or access to the Website by anyone under age 13 is unauthorized, unlicensed and in violation of these Terms of Use. By accessing or using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are 13 years or older and that you agree to and to abide by all of our terms and conditions.

Intellectual Property Rights

The content, layout, design, data, databases, and graphics on this Website are protected by United States intellectual property laws. Content is solely owned by us unless otherwise indicated.

Our Limited License to You. This Website and all the materials available on the Website are the property of us and/or our affiliates or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws.

The content, layout, design, data, databases, and graphics on this Website are protected by United States intellectual property laws. The content is solely owned by us unless otherwise indicated.

If you purchase any program, services, or materials through this Website, you will be considered our Licensee and the terms and conditions specifically relating to the respective program or service purchase shall apply.

If you are a visitor to this Website and you are not making a purchase of a program, service, or materials through this Website, for the avoidance of doubt, all content obtained from or on this Website is our property, and you are granted a revocable, non-transferable license for personal, non-commercial use only, limited to you only.

When you enroll in or purchase any of our programs or services or obtain information through this Website, you expressly agree that you will not steal our content. Duplication, sharing, or uploading course files to sharing sites, or downloading or sharing information contrary to the limited license we have provided to you herein is considered stealing and theft, and we will prosecute theft to the full extent of the law.

In addition, as a Licensee, you understand and acknowledge that the information obtained on or through this Website have been developed or obtained by us through the investment of significant time, effort, and expense, and that this information is a valuable, special and unique asset of ours which needs to be protected from improper and unauthorized use.

You may not use this site or the materials available on or through this Website in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights, or that has not been authorized by us.

As a visitor to this Website, you may from time to time, download and/or print copies of individual pages of the Website, including blog posts, for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you give us full attribution and credit by name, keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices and, if used electronically, you must include the link back to the Website page from which the information was obtained.  By downloading, printing, or otherwise using Website content for personal use you in no way assume any ownership rights of that material.

You may not in any way use, copy, adapt or represent any of our material in any way as if it is yours or created by you unless specifically permitted to do through the terms and conditions relating to your respective program or service purchase or unless specifically authorized by us in advance and in writing.

Unless otherwise explicitly authorized in these Terms and Conditions or the terms and conditions relating to a specific program or service you purchased through this Website, or unless you obtain advance written permission from us, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material purchased through any of our Programs, Products or Services, or obtained on or through the Website, including through an individual or group program, e-book, private Facebook or Website forum, or class for commercial use, or for use in any way that earns you money, and you must seek our permission before using any of our materials or content from this Website for your own business use or before sharing with others.

All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express written license are reserved by us.

The trademarks and logos which are displayed on the Website are trademarks belonging to us. Any use including framing, meta tags or other text utilizing these trademarks, or other trademarks displayed, is strictly prohibited without our express written consent.

Your License to Us. By posting or submitting any material (including, without limitation, comments, blog entries, photos and videos) to us via the Website, you are representing: (i) that you are the owner of the material, or are making your posting or submission with the express consent of the owner of the material; and (ii) that you are 13 years of age or older.  In addition, when you submit or post any material, you are granting us, and anyone authorized by us, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, exploit, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display such material, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose. The foregoing grant that includes the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such posting of submission, including, but not limited to, right under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction. Also, in connection with the exercise of such rights, you grant us, and anyone authorized by us, the right to identify you as the author of any of your postings or submissions by name, email address, or screen name, as we deem appropriate.

You acknowledge that we have the right but not the obligation to use and display any postings or contributions of any kind and that we may elect to cease the use and display of any such materials (or any portion thereof), at any time for any reason whatsoever.

Limitations on Linking and Framing.

You may establish a hypertext link to the Website so long as the link does not state or imply any sponsorship of your site by us or by the Website. However, you may not, without our prior written permission, frame or inline link any of the content of the Website, or incorporate into another Website or other service any of our material, content or intellectual property.

Obtaining Permission to Use Our Intellectual Property

Any request for permission of our content or images, or other use of information obtained from or through our Programs, Products, Services, or Website, or any other intellectual property not specifically authorized, should be made using the “Contact Us” form on this Website, or by sending an e-mail to support@thehealthcoachgroup.com.

Security

We take every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the Website, all information is protected both online and offline.

However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or through our services. Submitting information is done at your own risk.

We have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that is obtained from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

Disclaimer 

As a visitor to this Website and as a Licensee, you agree that you are using your own judgment in using the information provided on and through this Website, which is done at your own risk.

THE INFORMATION, PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE AND BY US AND ANY THIRD-PARTY SITES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF ITS FUNCTIONS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING BULLETIN BOARDS, OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE IT AVAILABLE, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE OR ON THIRD-PARTY SITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.

You agree at all times to defend, indemnify and hold harmless us and our affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees and licensees and respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses, including legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant set forth herein.

We try to ensure our Website is available for use at all times, other than for a small period for scheduled downtime; however, we do not warrant that at other times our Website will be available.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to you for damages or refunds should our Website become unavailable or access to the Website becomes slow or incomplete due to system back-up procedures, internet traffic volume, upgrades, overload of requests to the servers, general network failures or delays, or any other cause which may from time to time make our Website inaccessible to you.

The content obtained on or through this Website is designed for non-medically trained individuals and should not be relied upon as a replacement for consultation with your doctor or other qualified health care provider.

The information provided through our Website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment that can be provided by your own physician, nurse practitioner, physician assistant, therapist, counselor, mental health practitioner, licensed dietitian or nutritionist, spiritual counselor, or any other licensed or registered health care professional. You and your clients should not disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking professional advice because of information you have read on this Website or received from us. You and your clients should not stop taking any medications without speaking to your physician, nurse practitioner, physician assistant, mental health provider or other health care professional. If you or your clients have or suspect that you/they have a medical or mental health issue, you are advised contact your/their own health care provider promptly.  You and your clients assume all risks and no results are guaranteed. The content of this Website is provided for educational and informational purposes only to help you reach your own business goals, but you are solely and personally responsible for the results you and your clients obtain through our Website.

By using our Website in any way or for any reason, you also implicitly agree to our full Disclaimer.

Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to negligence, shall anyone related to The Health Coach Group, LLC or any subsidiary and parent companies or affiliates, included but not limited to our shareholders, directors, officers, staff, employees, affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees or licensees and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees, be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the Program, including its materials or third party materials made available through the Program, even if we are advised beforehand of the possibility of such damages.

You agree at all times to defend, indemnify and hold harmless The Health Coach Group, LLC, our shareholders, directors, officers, employees, affiliates, successors, transferees, assignees or licensees and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, agents, associates, officers, directors, shareholders and employees of each, if applicable, from and against accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease, condition or issue and any and all claims, causes of action, damages, liabilities, costs, and expenses, including legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to the Program as experienced by you, anyone affiliated in any way with your business, or any of your clients, and/or your breach of any obligation, warranty, representation or covenant set forth in these Terms and Conditions.

You acknowledge and agree that no representation has been made by us or our affiliates and relied upon as to the future results that may be obtained from your access to our Website.

Third Party Links

Throughout this Website, we may provide links and pointers to Internet sites which may take you outside of our owned or controlled Website to other websites maintained by third parties. Links are provided for your convenience, and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or approval by us of the linked website, its operator or content.

Also, neither we nor affiliates operate or control in any respect any information, programs, products or services that third parties may provide on or through their websites or on websites linked to our Website.  We have no control over the contents or functionality of those websites and accept no responsibility for any loss or damages that may arise from your use of them. We are not responsible for any website outside this Website, and such other website use will be subject to those linked websites’ relevant terms and conditions and privacy policies.  It is your responsibility to review those terms and conditions and privacy policies of other websites to confirm that you understand and agree with those policies.
If applicable, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, are those of the respective authors or distributors, and not us. Neither we nor any third-party provider of information guarantees the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content. Furthermore, we do not endorse, and we are not responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on any of the Websites by anyone other than our authorized representative while acting in his/her official capacity.

 

Your Conduct

You must not use our Website in any way that causes or is likely to cause our Website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way. You understand that you are solely responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to this Website or to us.

You must use the Website for lawful purposes only.  You must not use the Website for any of the following:

  • For fraudulent purposes or in connection with a criminal offense or otherwise carry out any unlawful activity
  • To send, use or re-use any material that is illegal, offensive, abusive, indecent, harmful, defamatory, obscene or menacing, abusive, threatening, defamatory, objectionable, invasive of privacy, in breach of confidence, infringing of any intellectual property rights, or is otherwise injurious to third parties, or which consists of or contains software viruses or any other harmful or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings or any spam
  • To cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • To impersonate any third party or otherwise mislead as to the origin of your content
  • To reproduce, duplicate, copy or resell any part of our Website or the content therein in contravention with these terms of use or any other agreement with us.

Online Commerce

Certain sections of the Website may allow you to purchase many different types of programs, products or services online that are provided by third parties. We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these programs, products or services.

If you make a purchase from a merchant on the Website or on an external site linked to by the Website or through a cellular phone app, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your credit card number and contact information, may be collected by both the merchant and us.

A merchant may have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. Also, when you purchase our Programs, Products or Services on or through the Website, you are subject to additional terms and conditions that specifically apply to your purchase or use of such Programs, Products or Services.

You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Website or cellular phone app. You agree to use the Website and to purchase our Programs, Products or Services through the Website or cellular phone app for legitimate purposes only. You also agree not to make any purchases for speculative, false or fraudulent purposes or for the purpose of anticipating demand for a particular product or service.

You release us and our affiliates from any damages that you incur and agree not to assert any claims against them or us, arising from your purchase or use of any programs, products or services made available by third parties through the Website or cellular phone app.

Your participation, correspondence or business dealings with any third party found on or through our Website or cellular phone app, regarding payment and delivery of specific goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, representations or warranties associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. You agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, or other matters of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings.

You agree to only purchase goods or services for yourself or for another person for whom you are legally permitted to do so. When purchasing for a third party that requires you to submit the third party’s personal information to us or a merchant, you represent that you have obtained the express consent of such third party to provide such third party’s personal information.

For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s Website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.

Termination

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to refuse or terminate your access to the Website or any part of the Website at any time without notice. In the event of cancellation or termination, you are no longer authorized to access the part of the Website affected by such cancellation or termination. The restrictions imposed on you concerning material downloaded from the Website, and the disclaimers and limitations of liabilities outlined in these Terms and Conditions, shall survive.

If you have any questions, please contact us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com.

Fees

The Health Coach Group may assess a $30.00 late fee for any payment that is 15 days past due.  If a customer initiates a chargeback, The Health Coach Group may assess a $50.00 processing fee for each individual chargeback.  The Health Coach Group may assess a $50.00 processing fee for returned checks.  In the event, an account is submitted to a third-party service for collection, a $50.00 0processing fee may be assessed to the existing account balance.  This fee is in addition to any other fees previously assessed to the account.  Any charges not paid when due are subject to interest at a rate equal to the lesser of one and one-half percent (1.5%) per month; or the maximum interest rate allowed by applicable law.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Consent

Use of the data that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

 

Privacy Policy Consent

The website and its content are owned by The Health Coach Group. (“Company,” “we,” or “us”). The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of The Health Coach Group (“Website”).

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use for customers.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

 

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

 

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content.  We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you.  We may collect:

 

  1. A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter to you-you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.
  2. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.
  3. A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.
  4. Information from you from a co-branded offer.  In this case, we will make clear as to who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. If both / all parties are retaining the information you provide, this will also be made clear as will links to all privacy policies.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com

 

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

 

Other Information We May Collect:

 

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

 

Use of “Cookies”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

 

What We Do With Information We Collect

 

Contact You

 

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

  1. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.
  2. We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.
  3. Legitimate Interest. We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

 

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third-party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.

 

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and/or create look-alike audiences for advertisements.

 

Share with Third Parties

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts to run advertisements and our affiliates.

 

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

 

Submission, Storage, Sharing and Transferring of Personal Data

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

 

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

 

Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

 

Passwords

To use certain features of the Website or its content, you may need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

 

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password.

 

We will use our best efforts to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

 

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

 

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance.
  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.
  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

 

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com

 

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

 

Third Party Websites

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content are directed to businesses whose representatives are at least 18 years old or older.

 

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

 

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com if you work from home, we suggest getting a PO Box or a Registered Agent to accept mail on your behalf. support@thehealthcoachgroup.com

 

Last Updated:  [May 2018]

 

Assignment of Rights

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us. Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using the personal data and information submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

Notification of Changes

We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Website, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us.  We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof.

Continued use of any of our Programs, Products or Services, or information obtained through or on the Website following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, please contact us at support@thehealthcoachgroup.com.